Snap share
24%
likely 19–29%
Rush yards
116
417th of 1453 in FBS
Yards / carry
5.5
Rush TD
2
220th of 630 in FBS
Receptions
8
694th of 1994 in FBS
EPA / play
-0.03
31 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS RB who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

31 plays · -0.9 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.03
Passing-0.25
Rushing+0.07
1st down+0.00
2nd down-0.06
3rd down+0.01
Standard downs+0.02
Passing downs-0.23
WoodfordRB average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays9%
Pass plays8%
Run plays10%
1st down9%
2nd down14%
3rd down1%
Standard downs10%
Passing downs6%
WoodfordRB average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

RushingValueFBS rank
Carries9—
Success rate55.6%—
Explosive run rate11.1%—
Stuffed at the line11.1%—
First downs4—
Red-zone carries0—
Goal-line carries0—
ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets5—
Target share8.9%—
Catch rate60.0%—
Success rate per target0.0%—
Yards per target1.4—
Explosive catches0.0%—
Deep-target rate0.0%—
3rd-down targets0—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Woodford's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
10
8 caught (80%)
Avg. depth of target
-0.8
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.6
45 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
-10
of 35 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted10 targets charted

80% comp-0.8 avg. depth5.6 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 3 targets (30%), 3 caught (100%), 7 yds, 2.3 per target3100% · 7yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (20%), 1 caught (50%), 5 yds, 2.5 per target250% · 5yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 3 targets (30%), 3 caught (100%), 18 yds, 6.0 per target3100% · 18yRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (10%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Run direction21 carries

Left
10%
4.0 YPC · 50% succ.
Middle
81%
5.1 YPC · 35% succ.
Right
10%
10.5 YPC · 50% succ.
Share of carries by direction, as the play-by-play calls it. Success: 5+ yards on 1st/2nd down, 3+ on 3rd/4th, or a touchdown. QB scrambles excluded.

Game Log

Nicholas Woodford's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.0 avg. game scoreBest: 6.6 vs Akron (Week 5)0 of 4 games at 8.0+
RushingReceiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreCarYdsY/CTDLongRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@New MexicoL 7–38—284.005·····
2ColgateW 13–10—no stats recorded
3WyomingW 24–10—100.000·····
4@MiamiL 3–525.86213.50105153.005
5AkronW 41–176.65428.4127122.002
6@OhioL 14–316.63279.012011313.0013
7Western MichiganL 14–215.24184.507155.005
2026 · 6 games6.0211165.52278354.4013

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries21—
Yards116417th / 1453
Yards / carry5.5—
Touchdowns2220th / 630
Long27—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions8694th / 1994
Yards351202nd / 1980
Yards / catch4.4—
Touchdowns0—
Long13—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · New Mexico48~9 (2–17)219%
Wk 3 · Wyoming65~11 (3–21)117%
Wk 4 · Miami51~25 (17–32)1149%
Wk 5 · Akron61~15 (10–19)625%
Wk 6 · Ohio56~13 (3–25)423%
Wk 7 · Western Michigan73~25 (17–32)734%
Season41798 (78–121)3124%

Position Room

9 RBs on the Central Michigan roster, ordered by car

#PlayerPosClassCarYdsYPCTDRecEPA/play
31Jayden ClerveauxRBSR412395.823+0.33
24Vaughn BlueRBJR331624.915+0.05
Nicholas WoodfordRB211165.528-0.03
2Brock TownsendRBSO14805.728+0.13
22Trav MooreRBFR1110—-0.93
45Jordan StapletonRBFR1880—+0.41
8Rusty VanWetzinga IVFBJR————2+0.67
40Kobe HendricksRBFR——————
47Jayel HarrisRBFR——————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 6+ plays per team game. Central Michigan depth chart →