Snap share
2%
likely 0–2%

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

1 plays · +1.1 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+1.12
Passing+1.12
2nd down+1.12
Passing downs+1.12
YoungWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays1%
Pass plays2%
Run plays0%
1st down0%
2nd down4%
3rd down0%
Standard downs0%
Passing downs3%
YoungWR/TE average

Game Log

DJ Young's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.4 avg. game scoreBest: 5.4 at Northwestern (Week 6)0 of 1 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@Ohio StateL 3–56—no stats recorded
2Stony BrookW 41–17—no stats recorded
3@LibertyL 15–51—no stats recorded
4@Kent StateL 13–26—no stats recorded
5ToledoL 24–39—no stats recorded
6@NorthwesternL 14–455.412121.0021
7@Bowling GreenW 32–31—no stats recorded
2026 · 1 game5.412121.0021

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions11611th / 1994
Yards211423rd / 1980
Yards / catch21—
Touchdowns0—
Long21—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 6 · Northwestern78~7 (2–11)19%
Season4437 (2–11)12%

Position Room

12 WRs on the Ball State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
1Donovan HamiltonWRJR22273116%+0.78
10Jamarion McDougleWRSR21201117%+0.11
5Jabari SmithWRSR19196216%+0.81
11Isaiah ThackerWRSR15152016%+0.25
7CJ NelsonWRSR118309%+0.23
14Elisha DurhamWRSO46805%+0.53
83Eli HohltWRSR33016%+0.46
15Tayshon BardoWRFR11302%+0.62
DJ YoungWR12102%+1.12
8Corey Thompson Jr.WRSR———8%-0.65
80Derion TalbertWRSO—————
85Ace CooperWRFR———0%+0.46

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Ball State depth chart →